The NCB reviewed its training programme in the Cyber Caravans to include The Internet and Computing Core Certification (IC3) and The ICT Awareness programme.
The IC3 course is completed over 9 full days from 0900 hrs to 1400 hrs after which a certificate of attendance is issued.
The ICT Awareness programme is completed in one and a half hour (i.e., 4 batches per day).
IC3 & ICT Awareness courses are provided to Women Associations of different regions across Mauritius.

The table below shows the places the IT Coach facilities will be used to provide the ICT Courses in 2017.

 

ICT Courses for Women for the Month of September & October 2017

Date

Institution

Course

No of Expected Participants

September 2017

1 Sept 2017

Petite Riviere Social Welfare Centre

Coding

12

4 Sept 2017

Mahebourg Social Welfare Centre

Coding

15

5 Sept 2017

Surinam Village Hall

Coding

18

6 Sept 2017

Grand Baie Social Welfare Centre

Coding

15

11 – 14 Sept 2017

Ste Croix Social Welfare Centre

ICTLP

10

18 Sept 2017

Paillote Women Centre

Coding

20

22 Sept 2017

Vallee des Pretres Community Centre

Coding

15

18 – 29 Sept 2017

Nouvelle Decouverte Social Welfare Centre

IC3

10

25 – 28 Sept 2017

Floreal Women Centre

ICTLP

10

October 2017

2 – 13 Oct 2017

Flacq Women Centre

IC3

10

16 Oct 2017

APEIM Bonne Mere

Coding

12

17 Oct 2017

La Peyrouse Community Centre

Coding

10

17 Oct 2017

La Rosa Social Welfare Centre

Coding

15

18 Oct 2017

Tamarin Youth Centr

Coding

12

23 – 26 Oct 2017

La Peyrouse Community Centre

Coding

10

24 Oct 2017

Dagotiere Women Centre

Coding

15

30 Oct 2017

Point Aux Piments Social Welfare Centre

Coding

10

31 Oct 2017

Melle Rose Village Hall

Coding

10

Total

229

  

Number of Women Who Have Benefitted From The Courses Offered In The Cyber Caravans

Date

Institution

Course

No of Participants

October 2017

2nd Oct – 13th Oct 2017

Mont Roches SWC

IC3

10

2nd Oct – 13th Oct 2017

Flacq WC

IC3

12

14th Oct 2017

St Hubert VH

Coding

15

16th Oct 2017

APEIM Bonne Mere

Coding

12

16th Oct 2017

Camp La Boue CC

Coding

15

17th Oct 2017

Grand Bois SWC

Coding

14

17th Oct 2017

La Peyrouse CC

Coding

12

18th Oct 2017

Reunion CC

Coding

14

18th Oct 2017

L’Escalier SWC

Coding

14

23rd Oct 2017

Point Aux Piments SWC

Coding

12

23rd Oct 2017

Melle Rose VH

Coding

14

24th Oct 2017

Dagotiere WC

Coding

12

24th – 30th Oct 2017

St Croix SWC

ICTLP

10

25th Oct 2017

Petite Julie SWC

Coding

15

31st Oct 2017

Petit Bel Air SWC

Coding

12

September 2017

1st Sept 2017

Petite Riviere SWC

ICTA

25

2nd Sept 2017

Valetta Shivala Hall

Coding

20

4th -15th Sept 2017

Pamplemousses SWC

IC3

10

4th Sept 2017

Mahebourg SWC

Coding

19

5th Sept 2017

Surinam VH

Coding

18

6th Sept 2017

Grand Baie SWC

Coding

15

8th Sept 2017

Flacq WC

Coding

28

11th – 14th Sept 2017

Ste Croix SWC

ICTLP

12

18th Sept 2017

Paillote WC

Coding

20

22nd Sept 2017

Vallee des Pretres CC

Coding

25

18th – 29th Sept 2017

Nouvelle Decouverte SWC

IC3

15

August 2017

7th August 2017

Mare La Chaux SWC

ICTA

15

11th August 2017

Riche Lieu Women Centre

ICTA

20

14th August 2017

Triolet Women Empowerment Centre

Coding

18

14th August 2017

Flacq Women Centre

Coding

18

15th August 2017

Cluny Village Hall

Coding

10

16th August 2017

Sebastepole  Recreational Centre

Coding

15

21st August 2017

Grande Riviere Community Centre

Coding

10

22nd August 2017

Beaux Songes Community Centre

Coding

13

21 – 24 August 2017

Flacq Women Centre

ICTLP

10

July 2017

1st July 2017

Quatre Soeurs Community Centre

ICTA

18

8th July 2017

Camp Caval Association Engrais Martial

ICTA

12

10th July 2017

Belle Etan Sub Hall Flacq

ICTA

10

10th July 2017

Flacq Women Centre

ICTA

20

15th July 2017

Camp De Masque Community Centre

ICTA

15

29th July 2017

Quartier Militaire Social Welfare Centre

ICTA

14

June 2017

3rd June 2017

Henrietta Community Centre

ICTA

12

3rd June 2017

Camp Thorel Community Centre

ICTA

14

5th June

Creve Coeur  Village Hall

ICTA

10

6th to 9th June 2017

Paillot Women Centre

ICTLP

10

16th June 2017

Flacq Women Centre

ICTA

15

19th to 22nd June 2017

Ste Croix Social Welfare Centre

ICTLP

10

19th to 22nd June 2017

Paillot Women Centre

ICTA

10

28th June 2017

Riche Lieu Women Centre

ICTA

18

 

May 2017

8th to 11th May 2017

Dr James Burty David Municipal Complex Sodnac Quatre Bornes

ICLP

10

9th May 2017

Montagne Blanche Social Welfare Centre

IC3

8

13th May 2017

Malenga Village Hall

ICTA

12

15th May 2017

Parisot Municipal Hall Mesnil

ICTA

14

April 2017

3rd April 2017

St Malo Community Centre Baie Du Tombeau

ICTA

18

4th April 2017

La Brasserie Community Centre

ICTA

12

6th April 2017

Cite EDC Centre Polyvalent Pamplemousses

ICTA

10

8th April 2017

Valetta Shivala Hall

ICTA

20

11th April 2017

Ecroiyard Recreational Centre

ICTA

10

12th April 2017

St Jullien D’Otman Social Welfare Centre

ICTA

12

13th April 2017

Blue Ocean Institute Association Cite Athlee

ICTA

10

14th April 2017

La Porte Providence Sub Hall

ICTA

10

15th April 2017

Cite St Catherine L’Agrement St Pierre

ICTA

10

17th April 2017

Beau Songes Community Centre

ICTA

15

18th April 2017

Camp La Boue Community Centre

ICTA

10

20th April 2017

Midlands Sub Hall

ICTA

10

21st April 2017

Les Mariannes Community Centre

ICTA

10

22nd April 2017

Olivia Lakaz L’Espoire

ICTA

15

24th April 2017

Bambous Social Welfare Centre

ICTA

12

17th to 28th April 2017

Flacq Women Centre

IC3

8

26th to 28th April 2017

Palmerstone Multi Complex Hall U3AM

ICTA

17

March 2017

1st Mar 2017

Triolet Women Centre

ICTA

12

1st Mar 2017

Nouvelle Decouverte Social Welfare Centre

ICTA

15

2nd Mar 2017

Dagotiere Women Centre

ICTA

18

3rd Mar 2017

Petit Sable Village Hall

ICTA

14

4th Mar 2017

Beau Bois Women Association

ICTA

25

6th Mar 2017

La Rosa Social Welfare Centre

ICTA

16

7th Mar 2017

Flacq Women Centre

ICTA

18

8th Mar 2017

Petit Raffray Social Welfare Centre

ICTA

15

10th Mar 2017

St Pierre Social Welfare Centre

ICTA

20

11th Mar 2017

St Hubert Village Hall

ICTA

18

11th Mar 2017

Quartier Militaire Social Welfare Centre

ICTA

21

15th Mar 2017

Grand Baie Social Welfare Centre

ICTA

15

16th Mar 2017

Eau Coulee Community Centre

ICTA

17

18th Mar 2017

Ripailles Village Hall

ICTA

15

21st Mar 2017

Saint Croix Social Welfare Centre

ICTA

20

22nd Mar 2017

Paillot Women Centre

ICTA

12

24th Mar 2017

L’Aventure Social Welfare Centre

ICTA

10

27th-28th Mar 2017

Parisot Municipal Hall Mesnil

ICTLP

10

30th Mar 2017

Cap Malheureux Village Hall

ICTA

14

31st Mar 2017

Mahebourg Social Welfare Centre

ICTA

17

February 2017

3th Feb 2017

Pariso Municipal Hall Mesnil

ICTA

24

4th Feb 2017

Quatre Soeurs Community Centre

ICTA

28

11th Feb 2017

Camp DeMasque Community

ICTA

10

13th – 17th Feb 2017

Camp Yoloff Community Centre

IC3

8

13th -16th Feb 2017

Paillot Women Empowerment Centre

MOP

8

18th Feb 2017

Vallee Des Pretes NHDC

ICTA

15

27th Feb 2017

Henrietta Community Centre

ICTA

20

27th Feb 2017

Mt Blanche Cite St Joseph Centre Polyvalent

ICTA

34

28th Feb 2017

Treffles Youth Centre

ICTA

22

28th Feb 2017

La Queen  Victoria Community Centre

ICTA

25

 

January 2017

6th Jan 2017

Quartier Militaire Community Centre

ICTA

22

7th Jan 2017

Palmar Community Centre

ICTA

15

3rd – 6th Jan 2017

Ferney Community Centre

ICTLP

10

10th Jan 2017

Gris Gris Community Centre

ICTA

25

14th Jan 2017

Robinson Community Centre

ICTA

25

9th – 12th Jan 2017

Flacq Women Centre

ICTLP

9

17th Jan 2017

Camp La Boue Community Centre

ICTA

18

19th Jan 2017

Kewal Nagar Community Centre

ICTA

15

17th Jan 2017

Britannia Community Centre

ICTA

22

21st Jan 2017

St Hillaire Community Centre

ICTA

19

24th Jan 2017

La Peyrouse Community Centre

ICTA

17

23rd – 31st Jan 2017

Flacq Women Centre

MOP

7

30th Jan 2017

Le Hochet Village Hall

ICTA

31

31st Jan 2017

Mont Roches Social Welfare Centre

ICTA

26

 

January 2016 To December 2016  

Abercrombie Women Centre

ICTA

17

Allee Brilliant Community Centre

ICTLP

38

Balisson Community Centre

ICTA

28

Beau Songes Community Centre

ICTA

60

Belle Etan Sub Hall

ICTA

8

Blue Ocean Institute Association Cite Athlee

ICTA

30

Bonne Mere Community Centre

ICTLP

10

Bonne Mere Community Centre

ICTA

10

Camp Carol Social Welfare Centre

ICTA

17

Camp De Masque Community Centre

ICTA

15

Camp De Masque Pave Community Centre

ICTLP

9

Camp Diable Community Centre

ICTA

23

Camp La Boue Community Centre

ICTA

50

Camp Mapou Henrietta

ICTA

14

Camp Yoloff Community Centre

ICTA

62

Chemin Grenier Social Welfare Centre

ICTA

12

Cite EDC Centre Polyvalent Pamplemousses

ICTA

10

Cluny Village Hall

ICTA

8

Colonel Maingar Community Centre

ICTA

20

Creve Coeur  Village Hall

ICTA

30

Dagotiere Women Centre

ICTA

30

Eau Coulee Community Centre

ICTA

16

Ecroiyard Recreational Shelter

ICTA

12

Ferney Community Centre

ICTLP

10

Ferney Community Centre

ICTA

42

Flacq WC

ICTLP

45

Flacq Women Centre

ICTA

55

Flacq Women Centre

IC3

44

Flacq Women Centre

ICTLP

10

Floreal Women Centre

ICTLP

10

Floreal Women Centre

ICTA

35

Grand Baie Social Welfare Centre

ICTA

16

Grand Bay Day Care Centre

ICTA

36

Grande Riviere Community Centre

ICTA

20

Gris Gris Community Centre

ICTA

15

Henrietta Community Centre

ICTA

11

Hermitage CDA

ICTA

23

Hollyrood Community Centre

ICTA

15

Illot Community Centre D’Epinay Pamplemousses

ICTA

10

Isidore Rose Sub Hall

ICTA

15

L’Escalier SWC

ICTA

15

L’Esperance Piton Day Care Centre

ICTA

18

La Flora Village Hall

ICTA

44

La Laura St Pierre Village Hall

ICTA

15

La Queen Community Centre

ICTA

46

La Rosa Social Welfare Centre

ICTA

12

Lallmatie Women Centre

ICTLP

21

La Porte Providence Sub Hall

ICTA

20

Le Hochet Village Hall

ICTA

20

Mapou Community Centre

ICTA

16

Medine Camp De Masque Shivala Yard

ICTLP

10

Mont Gout Social Welfare Centre

ICTA

21

Mont Roches Social Welfare Centre

IC3

18

Mont Roches Social Welfare Centre

ICTA

20

Montagne Blanche Social Welfare Centre

ICTA

43

Montagne Blanche Social Welfare Centre

ICTLP

10

Montagne Longue SWC

ICTA

20

Mt Blanche Cite St Catherine Centre Polyvalent

ICTA

28

Notre Dame Women Centre

ICTA

15

Paillot Women Centre

IC3

16

Paillot Women Centre

ICTA

40

Palmar  Community Centre

ICTA

30

Palmerstone MultiComplex Hall U3AM

ICTA

53

Palmerstone Multicomplex Hall

ICTA

25

Peacock Women & Youth Social Club (Granum Stanley)

ICTA

23

Petit Rafray Social Welfare Centre

ICTA

27

Piton Day Care Centre

ICTA

24

Plain Des Papayes Social Welfare Centre

ICTA

13

Plaine Magnien Social Welfare Centre

ICTA

15

Plaisance Community Centre

ICTA

30

Plein Bois Community Centre

ICTA

51

Point Aux Piments Social Welfare Centre

ICTA

10

Poste de Flacq Day Care Centre

IC3

8

Quartier Militaire Social Welfare Centre

ICTA

45

Quatre Soeurs Community Centre

ICTA

25

Reunion Community Centre

ICTA

49

Riche Lieu  Women Centre

ICTLP

10

Riche Lieu Women Centre

ICTA

37

Riviere des Anguilles Community Centre

IC3

12

Riviere du Rempart Women  Centre

ICTA

32

Rose Hill Women Centre

IC3

10

Rose Hill Women Centre

ICTLP

10

Soulliac Youth Centre

ICTA

14

St Aubin Community Centre

ICTA

10

St Croix Social Welfare Centre

ICTA

43

St Francois Xavier Senior Citizen Association

ICTA

15

St Hilaire Community Centre

ICTA

45

St Julien Village Hall

ICTA

18

St Jullien D’Otman Social Welfare Centre

ICTA

15

St Malo Community Centre

ICTA

15

Tranqbar Centre Polyvalent

ICTA

25

Triolet Women  Centre

ICTA

39

Trois Boutiques Community Centre

ICTA

22

Vallee Des Pretes Rainbow Association

ICTA

18

January 2015 To December 2015

Abercombie Women Centre

ICTA

50

Arsenal VH

ICTA

25

Camp Diable  Community Centre

ICTA

70

Camp Fouqueraux Social Welfare Centre

ICTA

45

Camp La Boue Community Centre

ICTA

25

Camp Yoloff Community Centre

ICTA

78

Case Noyale Social Welfare Centre

ICTA

20

Chemin Grenier Social Welfare Centre

ICTA

95

Cite Athlee Blue Ocean Institute

ICTA

30

Colonel Maingard Community Centre

ICTA

12

Creve Coeur  Village Hall

ICTA

40

Eau Coulee Community Centre

ICTA

25

Ferney Community Centre

ICTA

72

Flacq Women Centre

ICTLP

32

Flacq Women Centre

ICTA

152

Flacq Women Centre

IC3

12

Floreal Social Welfare Centre

ICTA

22

Floreal Women Centre

ICTA

35

Floreal Women Centre

IC3

11

Glen Park Vacoas Multi Purpose Complex Hall

ICTA

28

Grande Riviere North West Community Centre

ICTA

35

Henrietta Community Centre

ICTA

70

Hermitage Sunni Muslim Society

ICTA

18

Hollyrood Community Centre

ICTA

35

L’Avenir Village Hall

ICTA

20

La Flora Village Hall

IC3

15

La Flora Village Hall

ICTLP

10

La Flora Village Hall

ICTA

30

Lallmatie Women Centre

ICTA

67

Le Cornu Ste Croix Municipal Hall

ICTA

18

Mahebourg Social Welfare Centre

ICTA

30

Mare Tabac Social Welfare Centre

ICTA

20

Montagne Blanche Social Welfare Centre

ICTA

65

Motagne Longue Social Welfare Centre

ICTA

25

Notre Dame Women Centre

ICTA

39

Nouvelle France Community Centre

ICTA

40

Pailles Mahila Arya Samaaj Hall

ICTA

20

Paillot Women Centre

ICTA

110

Paillot Women Centre

IC3

13

Palmerstone MultiComplex Hall Phoenix

ICTA

25

Paul Taureau Community Centre

ICTA

25

Poudre D'or Village Hall

ICTA

40

Quartier Millitaire Social Welfare Centre

ICTA

25

Reunion Community Centre

ICTA

25

Riche Lieu Women Centre

ICTA

159

Riche Mare Community Centre

ICTLP

10

Riviere Du Rempart Day Care Centre

ICTA

72

Rose Hill Women Centre

ICTLP

10

Rovers Club Reduit

ICTA

42

St Croix Social Welfare Centre

ICTA

25

St Hillaire Community Centre

ICTA

55

Triolet Women Centre

ICTA

30

Trois Boutiques Community Centre

ICTA

30

Union Park Dynamic Women Association

ICTA

45

Vallee Des Pretes Social Welfare Centre

ICTA

35

Ville Noire Sub Hall

IC3

8

January 2014 To December 2014

Abercrombie Women Centre

ICTA

24

Britannia Community Centre

ICTA

46

Dagotiere Women Centre

ICTA

53

Flacq Women Centre

IC3

14

Flacq Women Centre

ICTA

55

Flacq Women Centre

MOP

8

Floreal Women Centre

IC3

11

Gender Links Org MOBBassin - RHill

ICTA

32

Grand Bois Social Welfare Centre

ICTA

52

Grand Port District Council(Gender Links)

ICTA

94

La Chaux Social Welfare Centre

ICTA

52

La Porte Providence Sub Hall

ICTA

37

Municipal Quatre Bornes (Gender Links)

ICTA

86

New Grove Village Hall

ICTA

36

Notre Dame Women Centre

ICTA

38

Paillot Women Centre

ICTA

258

Phoenix Empowerment Centre (Gender Links)

ICTA

82

Rose-Hill Women Centre

MOP

7

Rose-Hill Women Centre-Plaza

IC3

12

January 2013 To December 2013

Abercombie Women Centre

ICTA

31

Boulet Rouge Rising Hope Women’s Wing

ICTA

59

Camp Ithier Village Hall

ICTA

47

Flacq Women Centre

ICTA

12

Flacq Women Centre

IC3

12

Flacq Women Centre

ICTA

107

Floreal Women Centre

IC3

10

Gender Links Org-GrandPort District Council

ICTA

61

Gender Links Org-Moka-Flacq District Council

ICTA

66

Gender Links Org-MOVP

ICTA

49

Isidore Rose Village Hall

ICTA

54

La Lucie Roy Community Centre

ICTA

33

Lady Sushil Ramgoolam  Women Centre

IC3 

12

Lallmatie Women Centre

ICTA

54

Montagne Blanche Women Centre

ICTA

57

Paillot Women Centre

ICTA

127

Plaine De Gersigny Benevolent Association

ICTA

32

Plaine De Gersigny Rising Hope Women’s Wing

ICTA

34

Richelieu Women Centre

ICTA

191

Rising Hope Women’s Wing Plaine Des Gersigny

ICTA

54

Rose-Hill Women Centre

IC3

11

Sebastopol Community Centre

IC3

13

Trefles Youth Centre- (Ass Femme De Stanley)

ICTA

36

January 2012 To December 2012

Abercrombie Women Centre

ICTA

131

Bambous Women Centre

ICTA

52

Brahma Kumaris Rose-Belle

ICTA

71

Case Noyale Social Welfare Centre

ICTA

28

Chemin Grenier Women Centre

IC3

11

Colonel Maingard Community Centre

ICTA

46

Flacq Women Centre

ICTA

62

Flacq Women Centre

IC3

42

Fleurita Women Ass Le Pavillon Quatre Bornes

ICTA

25

Floreal Social Welfare Centre

IC3

12

Floreal Women Centre

ICTA

123

La Peyrouse Community Centre

ICTA

58

Lallmatie Women Centre

ICTA

109

Lallmatie Women Centre

IC3

12

Mahebourg Social Welfare Centre

ICTA

70

Notre Dame Women Centre

ICTA

74

Paillotte Women Centre

IC3

15

Pamplemousses Youth Centre

IC3

11

Reunion Community Centre

IC3

10

Riche Lieu Women Centre

ICTA

93

Rose- Hill Women Centre, Plaza

IC3

24

Salle D´Oeuvres

ICTA

46

Surtee Sunee Ladies Association, Port-Louis

ICTA

53

January To December 2011

Flacq Women Centre

IC3

71

 Lallmatie Women Centre

IC3

10

Chemin Grenier Social Welfare Centre

IC3

12

Fleurita Women Association

ICTA

26

Floreal Women Centre

ICTA

85

National Women Entrepreneur Council, Phoenix

ICTA

23

Probation Home For Girls, Forest Side

ICTA

36

Richelieu Women Centre

ICTA

107

Lady Sushil Ramgoolam Women Centre

ICTA

25

Notre Dame Women Centre

ICTA

112

Cité Martial Community Centre

ICTA

30

Paillotte Women Centre

ICTA

36

Care 4 U, Women´S Ass,Valleé Des Prêtres

ICTA

91

Flacq Women Centre

ICTA

72

Total

10260